Monday, November 20, 2017 Medina 37°
Advertisement
Advertisement

Elections

Medina County election results

  • 110717Voting02LS-jpg

    Medina voters cast their ballots Tuesday afternoon at the Community Center on the Medina County Fairgrounds.

    LIZ SHEAFFER / GAZETTE

Advertisement

CANDIDATES

Bold denotes winner(s); issue passed

* denotes incumbent

MEDINA MUNICIPAL COURT

Judge

Bob Campbell: 9,260

J.R. Russell: 5,259

Gary F. Werner: 10,102

Clerk

Nancy L. Abbott*: 20,836

WADSWORTH MUNICIPAL COURT

Judge

Stephen B. McIlvaine*: 8,522

BRUNSWICK

Mayor

Ron Falconi*: 5,667

Council At-Large

(3 seats)

Joseph P. Delsanter: 2,596

Dan Geyer: 1,980

Patricia Hanek*: 3,178

Alex Johnson*: 1,739

Jim Nabors: 2,350

Brian K. Ousley*: 2,620

MEDINA

Mayor

Dennis Hanwell*: 3,649

Finance Director

Keith Dirham*: 3,301

Council At-Large

Paul Rose Sr.*: 2,996

Council - Ward 1

Kevin Consiglio: 116

Brian D. Hilberg*: 303

Laura Parnell: 373

Council - Ward 3

Mark E. Kolesar*: 718

WADSWORTH

Treasurer

R-Lisa Jones*: 3,017

Council President

R-Bob Thurber: 3,081

Council At-Large

(3 seats)

D-Patricia Haskins*: 2,498

R-Thomas Stugmyer*: 2,316

R-David Williams*: 2,312

Council - Ward 1

R-Ralph J. Copley*: 913

Council - Ward 2

D-Summer Costanzo: 455

R-Robert D. Titus*: 707

Council - Ward 3

D-Lee R. Potts: 404

R-Joseph Magnacca: 391

Council - Ward 4

R-Bruce Darlington*: 617

BRUNSWICK HILLS TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Michael Esber*: 1,121

Adam Gajewski: 751

Ed Kelly: 688

Christina Kusnerak*: 940

CHATHAM TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Russ Arters*: 289

Joe Aungst: 385

Rick Dumperth*: 263

Trustee (Unexpired term ending Dec. 31: 2019)

Samuel Brown: 251

Denise Gumbita: 268

Fiscal Officer (Unexpired term ending March 30: 2020)

Rita Brown: 243

Sarah A. Poling*: 308

GRANGER TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Teri A. Berry*: 1,023

Richard Pace*: 830

GUILFORD TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Dan Bock: 317

Steven K. Fulton*: 442

Gene Morris: 554

Jonathan Strong: 496

Jerry Winkler: 538

HARRISVILLE TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Frederick Geissman: 289

Michael S. Gray: 256

Richard Gray Sr.: 167

Michael Klinect: 415

Thomas L. Packard*: 337

Brian Ritchie: 212

HINCKLEY TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Jim Burns: 974

Scott Harrison: 970

Chuck Ricco: 562

Raymond Schulte*: 1,546

Trustee (Unexpired term ending Dec. 31: 2019)

Becky Chattin Lutzko: 1,312

Fiscal Officer (Unexpired term ending March 31: 2020)

Martha Catherwood*: 1,854

HOMER TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Bryan E. Rose*: 154

Bryan A. Thomas: 163

M. Tommy Trout: 165

LAFAYETTE TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Lynda Bowers*: 870

Michael T. Costello*: 800

Trustee (Unexpired term ending Dec. 31: 2019)

Marty Warchola*: 902

LITCHFIELD TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Daniel Ankney: 180

Daniel Dangelo: 211

Dennis Horvath*: 572

Charles Reynolds: 251

Mike Setser: 246

LIVERPOOL TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Jim Crocker*: 828

Mike Micham: 384

Paul Schaefer*: 982

MEDINA TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

W. William Ostmann Jr.*: 1,102

Mark Radice: 1,432

Michael Stopa: 1,459

Jimmy Traynor: 1,233

MONTVILLE TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Ronald Bischof*: 1,570

Jeff Brandon*: 1,539

SHARON TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Kimberly Bolas Miller*: 1,448

Write-in candidates

Jim Berry: 284

Joe Canestraro: 306

Donald Hammond: 81

James Sherman: 67

F. Jeffrey Stroup: 158

John Winland: 126

SPENCER TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Gary Flegel*: 376

Dale L. Jaycox*: 224

Tony Ramey: 303

WADSWORTH TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Robert Engler*: 578

Jim Gardner*: 571

WESTFIELD TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Joseph E. Doty: 419

Craig Horner: 484

Michael W. Schmidt*: 700

Fiscal Officer (Unexpired term ending March 31: 2020)

Teresa M. Haendiges: 781

YORK TOWNSHIP

Trustee

(2 seats)

Paul L. Gierosky: 365

Richard M. Monroe Sr.*: 594

Mike Russo: 356

Todd A. Zieja: 449

CHIPPEWA LAKE VILLAGE

Mayor

JoAnne Dodaro*: 145

Village Council

(4 seats)

Sarah Arend: 101

Barbara Hunter*: 127

Alan E. Robbins*: 112

GLORIA GLENS PARK VILLAGE

Council

(4 seats)

Edward M. Cavanaugh*: 59

LODI VILLAGE

Council

(4 seats)

Robbin Figura: 230

Patricia A. Graham*: 244

Randy L. Jameyson: 230

Letha Mapes*: 298

Patricia May*: 204

Jennifer Ridenour: 178

Cecelia Sivard*: 198

SEVILLE VILLAGE

Council

(4 seats)

Brad Demiter*: 291

Kathy Rhoads*: 343

Rick Stallard: 344

Glenn Eric Vierheller: 282

Board of Public Affairs

Richard Barbera*: 388

SPENCER VILLAGE

Council

(4 seats)

Thomas Gehring*: 85

Crystal Johnson*: 99

Joshua Kelling*: 98

James Stangel*: 102

WESTFIELD CENTER VILLAGE

Council

(4 seats)

Terence D. Bittner*: 322

Darryl A. Chidsey*: 332

Gregory A. Oakes*: 351

Richard Robbs: 343

Kevin Rych: 229

Board of Public Affairs

Tom Penrose*: 367

MEDINA COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER BOARD OF EDUCATION

(3 seats)

Lisa M. Hamilton*: 7,520

Zachary Holden Ravanelli: 5,451

Frank A. Zona: 5,947

BLACK RIVER BOARD OF EDUCATION

(2 seats)

Matthew Clark: 1,214

Daniel Sexton: 1,181

BRUNSWICK BOARD OF EDUCATION

(3 seats)

Tina Dame: 3,110

Phillip D. Frate: 2,488

Grant D. Relic*: 4,028

Tammy S. Schebek*: 3,684

Mary A. Weinhauer: 4,051

BUCKEYE BOARD OF EDUCATION

(3 seats)

Kenneth R. Barco*: 1,533

Kim Cecelich*: 1,306

Richard E. Lutton: 887

Denise K. Piovarchy: 2,125

Jon Stahl*: 1,413

CLOVERLEAF BOARD OF EDUCATION

(3 seats)

James A. Curran: 2,087

Ryan Hunger: 1,409

Michael J. Maloney Jr.*: 1,858

Jason Myers: 2,030

Jane Rych*: 2,291

HIGHLAND BOARD OF EDUCATION

(3 seats)

Robert W. Kelly*: 3,421

Diane K. Thomas*: 3,319

Christopher Wolny*: 3,143

MEDINA BOARD OF EDUCATION

(3 seats)

Matthew Collins: 2,674

Melissa Malone: 2,900

Rebecca M. Parkhurst*: 4,276

Valerie Pavlik: 3,642

Robert C. Skidmore*: 5,014

WADSWORTH BOARD OF EDUCATION

(3 seats)

Julie Batey*: 2,393

Chantelle Eggleton: 1,100

Amanda E. Gordon*: 2,477

Gary McComas: 2,262

Bill Neiser: 1,390

Natalie Sydorenko: 1,898

ISSUES

STATE

No. 1: Ohio Crime Victims Bill of Rights (Marsy’s Law)

Yes: 1,895,540

No:399,696

Issue 2: Ohio Drug Price Relief Act

Yes: 474,741

No: 1,816,074

LOCAL

BRUNSWICK

No. 3: Charter amendment to remove residency requirement for appointment to clerk of Council

For: 2,818

Against: 3,081

GUILFORD TOWNSHIP

No. 7: Renewal of 1.25-mill: five-year fire levy

For: 1,062

Against: 291

HINCKLEY TOWNSHIP

No. 8: Additional 1-mill: five-year levy for fire and EMS

For: 1,528

Against:1,051

HOMER TOWNSHIP

No. 9: Renewal of 1.5-mill: five-year levy for current expenses

For: 225

Against: 109

No. 10: Additional 3-mill: five-year levy for roads and bridges

For: 124

Against: 204

LAFAYETTE TOWNSHIP

No. 11: Renewal/decrease (0.1 mill) - 2.3-mill: five-year levy for police coverage

For: 722

Against: 417

LITCHFIELD TOWNSHIP

No. 12: Renewal of 3.2-mill: five-year levy for fire and EMS

For: 607

Against: 234

No. 13: Renewal of 1-mill: five year levy for roads and bridges

For: 605

Against: 238

MEDINA TOWNSHIP

No. 14: Additional 1.4-mill: five-year levy for safety services

For: 1,662

Against: 1,159

WESTFIELD TOWNSHIP

No. 15: Additional 1.9 mills (bond issue) to be retired over 20 years for safety services building

For: 494

Against: 665

LODI VILLAGE

No. 5: Renewal of 5-mill: five- year levy for current expenses

For: 356

Against: 151

SPENCER VILLAGE

No. 6: Additional 4-mill: five-year levy for current expenses

For: 65

Against: 108

BLACK RIVER SCHOOLS

No. 16: Renewal of 7.8-mill: five-year emergency levy

For: 1,352

Against: 878

BRUNSWICK SCHOOLS

No. 17: Additional 2.3 mills (bond issue) to be retired over 36 years for school improvements

For: 5,487

Against: 4,390

HIGHLAND SCHOOLS

No. 18: Additional 3.9 mills (bond issue) to be retired over 37 years for school improvements

For: 3,517

Against: 3,188

BRUNSWICK CITY 2-B

No. 21: Local option - Sunday sales: Scene 75 Entertainment Center: 3688 Center Road

Yes: 230

No: 126

BRUNSWICK CITY 2-E

No. 22: Local option - Sunday sales: Zeppe’s Tavern and Pizzeria: 1733 Pearl Road

Yes: 151

No: 87

MEDINA CITY 2-D

No. 23: Local option - Sunday sales: Tokyo,1132 N. Court St.

Yes: 179

No: 92

SHARON TOWNSHIP C

No. 24: Local option - weekly sales: High & Low Winery: 588 Medina Road

Yes: 455

No: 96

No. 25: Local option - weekly sales: Sharon Golf Club: 6261 Ridge Road

Yes: 426

No: 122

No. 26: Local option - Sunday sales: Sharon Golf Club: 6261 Ridge Road

Yes: 409

No: 139



Click to view comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
To Top

Fetching stories…